Premier

Premier Division Table on 30/08/2014
Results on 30/08/2014
Fixture Date:
CLUBPW1W2WD1WD2TDEDLDLABTPBWPPENPTS 
W.B.DARTMOUTH2038110011513120302
BERKSWELL2036100024417220263
BARNT GREEN2035120003610190259
SHREWSBURY2033120017321250223
KNOWLE & DORRIDGE2024110015622210221
BROCKHAMPTON2033010017517220208
KENILWORTH WARDENS2015100026522240207
DORRIDGE2006110007519263205
KIDDERMINSTER VIC2014020027425270200
WALMLEY2005010027523280190
WALSALL2003010049322430158
HIMLEY20020100410329390141
BERKSWELL 189 for 4 (20 points) defeated
HIMLEY 183 all out (3 points) by 6 wickets ... more >
DORRIDGE 227 all out (20 points) defeated
WALSALL 192 all out (6 points) by 35 runs ... more >
KENILWORTH WARDENS 211 all out (20 points) defeated
WALMLEY 197 all out (6 points) by 14 runs ... more >
KIDDERMINSTER VIC 135 for 2 (20 points) defeated
BROCKHAMPTON 133 all out (1 points) by 8 wickets ... more >
KNOWLE & DORRIDGE 162 all out (6 points) lost to
SHREWSBURY 202 all out (20 points) by 40 runs ... more >
W.B.DARTMOUTH 219 for 6 (20 points) defeated
BARNT GREEN 91 all out (2 points) by 128 runs ... more >

Welcome to the BDPCL

Formed in 1888 the Birmingham & District Cricket League was the first recorded cricket league in the World to take to the field. The League is steeped in history and today enjoys ECB Premier League status.

Need Help?

If you need help then contact the League General Manager, Nick Archer, using the phone number or email address below.
07767 775350
nick@bdpcl55.fsnet.co.uk
 

Recent News ...

Dartmouth Two Points Away from TitleDartmouth Two Points Away from Title
Article Date: 30/08/2014
Written by Nick Archer
read >
Changes to Umpiring AppointmentsChanges to Umpiring Appointments
Article Date: 29/08/2014
Written by Nick Archer
read >
End of Season Clubs' MeetingEnd of Season Clubs' Meeting
Article Date: 28/08/2014
Written by Nick Archer
read >
12345678910...
News last updated on 30/08/2014
West Bromwich Dartmouth’s 128 run victory over nearest challengers Barnt Green leaves the Sandwell Park side two points away from their first Premier Division title since the League was re-formed in 1998. With two games remaining, this should be a formality and they will, almost, certainly clinch the trophy, next week, against Berkswell, who have moved up to second place after a six wicket victory against Himley, a result that sends the Black Country side into Division One for the 2015 season. Walsall will accompany Himley through the trap-door unless they win their remaining two games and Walmley fail to pick up a minimum of eight bonus points from their final two games. Dartmouth won the toss and batted against Barnt Green and they were steered to a modest 219 for six by an unbeaten 73 from Zeeshan Asif and 53 from skipper Kadeer Ali. In reply, Barnt Green, who had to win to keep up the pressure on Dartmouth, were dismissed for 91, thanks to 4 for 21 from Kadeer Ali and 3 for 10 from Aqsad Ali. Nathan Round (59), Greg Wright (49), Ollie Westbury (31) and Sergio Fedee (30 not out) took Himley into a strong position at 162 for 2 at The Lant but an astonishing collapse saw them dismissed for 183. The main architect of their demise was 15 years old Muhammad Ahmed, who took 6 for 26, including a second spell of 5 for 9 in 4.1 overs. Nick James took 3 for 20 in support before Berkswell cantered to victory with over eight overs to spare. James Neale opened with 41, James added 32 before Tom Milnes (57 not out) and Darren Maddy (28 not out) shared an unbroken stand of 59 for the fifth wicket to send Himley down. David Ball was the star of the show for Dorridge, stroking 124 in 118 balls, against Walsall, including 18 fours and two sixes. Next highest scorer was Ali Ebad with 26, while the ever-consistent Paul Byrne took 4 for 32 for Walsall who were faced with a gettable target of 228 for a much needed win. At 107 for six, the result looked a formality but Paul Wicker hit a defiant 42 to keep Walsall in the game. Once he was dismissed, Walsall slid to 192 all out with Iftikhar Ahmed taking 3 for 33. Kidderminster Victoria removed any lingering fears of relegation with a crushing eight wicket win over Brockhampton who crumbled to 133 all out with veteran seamer Gareth Williams taking 5 for 36. At 67 for six, Brockhampton were in dire trouble before 36 from Nick Powell delayed the inevitable, In reply, Matt Pardoe fell to the first ball of the innings, but Michael Hill (68 not out) and Richard Kimberlin (47) put on 127 for the second wicket before Kimberlin was dismissed seven short of victory. Shrewsbury continue to finish the season strongly and came away from Station Road with a 40 run win over Knowle & Dorridge who were dismissed for 162 in reply to the visitors’ total of 202. Ed Foster hit 80 for Shrewsbury with Tom Smith (3 for 35) and Michael Bevan (3 for 38) the pick of the bowlers for K & D, who struggled against the seam duo of England Under 19 all-rounder Ed Barnard (4 for 28) and Sam Griffiths (3 for 27). Dom Harding hit 37 at the top of the order and Jack Grundy resisted in the middle-order with 40. At 176 for four, in response to a Kenilworth Wardens total of 211 all out, Walmley appeared to be on the way to a routine victory which would have guaranteed their future at the top level but Udit Talati took 5 for 42 to inspire a collapse to 197 all out, leaving Walmley with a nervous week ahead. Wardens were in trouble at 51 for five before a sixth wicket partnership of 78 between Jason Young (84) and Sitanshu Kotak (45) and an eighth wicket partnership of 59 between Young and Dan Wood (9) saw them to a respectable 211 all out. Lewis Harrison (3 for 13) did the early damage and Shozair Ali (3 for 38) took two wickets at the end to finish off Wardens. Danial Chaudhry (56) and Navdeep Poonia (38) eased Walmley to the verge of victory before Talati stepped up to finish them off.   

Although newly crowned Division One Champions Ombersley went down, meekly, to a three wicket defeat at Moseley, they still have a part to play in the three-horse race to join them in the Premier Division in 2015. While second placed Wolverhampton travel to third in the table Wellington, next week, fourth placed Bromsgrove (equal on points with Wellington) will travel to Ombersley in a quest to keep their promotion hopes alive. Wolverhampton lead Wellington and Bromsgrove by 10 points but that position of strength will change, dramatically, if the third and fourth placed clubs are successful, next week, especially as they are due to meet each other in the final game, the week afterwards. Brett D’Oliveira (39) top scored in Ombersley’s disappointing total of 166 at Moseley with Usman Awan taking 3 for 30 for the home side. A second wicket partnership of 101 between Neville Talbot (69) and Ali Awan (25) proved decisive for Moseley who edged, nervously, to victory, by three wickets, after they were dismissed. Talbot faced 35 balls and hit five sixes and five fours. Wolverhampton’s 110 run victory over Old Hill, in a high scoring affair at Haden Hill, enabled them to climb above Wellington who were beaten by seven wickets at Barnards Green. Wasim Jaffer smashed 165 in a mammoth Wolverhampton total of 353 for six, to which Old Hill replied with 243 for seven, skipper Danny Cox the top scorer with 40. Although Neil Edwards hit 57 from 33 balls for Wellington, Mark Hardinges and Rikesh Umasuthan stepped up to take 4 for 11 and 3 for 19, respectively, as the Shropshire side folded to 140 all out. George Rhodes (62 not out), Alex Milton (36) and Hardinges (32 not out from 19 balls) secured an easy win for Barnards Green. Bromsgrove struggled to 163 all out at bottom club Wombourne, who struggled even more to finish on 83 all out. Jayden Levitt hit 49 for Bromsgrove with Wombourne’s Ashfak Hussein taking 4 for 37 before spinners Ash Newdick (4 for 11) and James Ganderton (3 for 17) combined to leave Wombourne rooted to the foot of the table. The side most likely to accompany Wombourne down to Division Two is Shifnal but Oswestry did their own survival chances no favours with a miserable display at Harborne. Electing to bat, after winning the toss, Oswestry collapsed to 82 all out with Dalton Polius (5 for 26) and Raj Sen (4 for 19) shining with the ball. In response, 35 from Andy Lloyd and 33 from Guriq Randhawa eased Harborne to an eight wicket victory, leaving Oswestry 16 points clear of Shifnal, who, nearly, pulled off a shock win at Smethwick. In a game, reduced to 28 overs per side, Shifnal earned seven bonus points after they finished on 161 for eight in reply to the home side’s 177 for six. Smethwick’s total was boosted by 64 from skipper Vikram Sodhi and six penalty runs for bowling their overs too slowly. Sodhi’s Shifnal counterpart Tom Collins scored 48 while Kuldeep Diwan took 3 for 19 for Smethwick.   

Although the identity of the side who will join Division Two Champions Leamington Spa in Division One, next season, remains unknown, the situation at the foot of the table is even more unclear, after the bottom two, Halesowen and Water Orton, claimed wins against promotion chasing Attock and mid-table Brewood, respectively. Coventry & N.W.’s defeat to Old Elizabethans sends them to the bottom while Halesowen have moved 12 points clear of Water Orton and two points ahead of Whitchurch, who lost by six wickets at Penkridge, who are nine points clear of Attock in second place. In an extraordinary game at Water Orton, Brewood crashed to 9 for 6 before a stunning 139 from Bruce Thomason steered them to 190 all out.  All the early damage was done by Lesroy Irish who finished with 6 for 16. Water Orton scraped to a narrow one wicket win thanks to 50 from Gary Crouch. Halesowen pulled off a surprise victory at Attock by 57 runs after skipper Faisal Shahid (65) and Will Fraine (52) saw them to 240 all out. Arsalaan Mahmood hit 37 for Attock but their response fizzled out on 183 thanks to 4 for 32 from Mahroof Azam. Hernaka Pathiranage took 7 for 21 to send Coventry & N.W. packing for 81, a total that proved well within the reach of Old Elizabethans. Meanwhile, Penkridge were taking advantage of Attock’s defeat, easing past Whitchurch’s total of 117 for the loss of six wickets. Waqar Saleem scored 47 for Whitchurch with Laeq Chishti (3 for 9) and Muhammad Murad (3 for 33) taking three wickets apiece for Penkridge. An unbeaten 70 from Mo Hassan saw Penkridge climb above Attock and they will seal the second promotion place if they defeat the Birmingham side at Wake Green Road, next week. Leamington showed no signs of letting up as they defeated Tamworth by three wickets at Arlington Avenue. Ben Maddox hit an unbeaten 68 to see Tamworth to 179 for seven but an undefeated 56 from David Bailey guided Leamington over the 300 point mark. Max Webber (3 for 35 and 32) also made an important contribution to the cause for the Champions. Eastnor eased their relegation fears with a seven wicket win over Stourbridge who slumped to 54 all out with Jabran Khalid taking four wickets for one run. Top scorer for Stourbridge was 22 wides! An unbeaten 27 from David Waters saw Eastnor to a very early victory.   

Sutton Coldfield’s 11 run victory over Bridgnorth means that the Rectory Park side require 14 more points from their last two games to clinch promotion to Division Two at the first attempt after promotion from the Warwickshire Cricket League at the end of last season. Stratford-upon-Avon and Streetly retain hopes of joining them with Stratford seven points ahead in second place. Lee Thomason (70) and Jack Smith (42) were the main run scorers as Sutton scored 214 for seven at Bridgnorth who were dismissed for 203, in reply. James Ralph and Gareth Mumford joint top scored with 37 but Bridgnorth’s promotion chances have disappeared with this defeat. Stratford cruised to a seven wicket win at Milford Hall, who were dismissed for 148 with Paul Hollinshead scoring 46. Ben Pigott hit 40 for Stratford, who know that two wins from their final two games will clinch promotion. Streetly’s exciting two wicket win at Quatt kept them in the hunt and, also, confirmed their hosts’ relegation back to the Shropshire County Cricket League after two seasons in Division Three. Struggling on 49 for four, Quatt recovered to 235 for nine, thanks to an unbroken last wicket stand of 67 with Hayden Cargo scoring 67 not out. Sam Bates took 4 for 27 and Farid Ullah picked up 3 for 39 for Streetly who were lead to victory by 62 from Matt Hinton and 56 from Bates. Ian Gregory (3 for 39) and Jon Edwards (3 for 42) ensured that Quatt went down fighting! Fordhouses three wicket win at Penn means that they need nine points from their last two games against Stratford and Sutton Coldfield to avoid relegation even if Milford Hall win both their remaining games. Aatif Ali took 4 for 27 as Penn struggled to 143 all out but Fordhouses held on to win by three wickets. Astwood Bank are safe following an impressive 147 run win at Hawkins C & R. Brandon Miller hit 89 in Astwood Bank’s total of 251 for eight before Dan Thomas took 4 for 18 to sink HCR for 104. Already relegated Newport showed plenty of spirit by earning a six wicket win at inconsistent Kings Heath who were bowled out for 139. Amardeep Sonkar took 4 for 9, then 49 from Paul Furniss and an unbeaten 39 from Mark Downes secured the game for Newport.
login
Cricket Paper Cicada