Premier

Premier Division Table on 14/09/2013
Results on 14/09/2013
Fixture Date:
CLUBPW1W2WD1WD2TDEDLDLABTPBWPPENPTS 
SHREWSBURY2259310003118210378
BROCKHAMPTON2237110007320220287
KNOWLE & DORRIDGE2237100046026290283
HIMLEY2228100047022340280
KIDDERMINSTER VIC2236110019121260264
BERKSWELL2227010039028280260
WALSALL2235100019325370259
BARNT GREEN2208120026321300258
W.B.DARTMOUTH2227000029223240249
WALMLEY2216010029328350236
WOLVERHAMPTON22122300012237480205
WOMBOURNE22030100313226401151
HIMLEY 247 for 8 (20 points) defeated
BROCKHAMPTON 74 all out (3 points) by 173 runs ... more >
KIDDERMINSTER VIC 129 for 3 (20 points) defeated
WOLVERHAMPTON 126 all out (2 points) by 7 wickets ... more >
KNOWLE & DORRIDGE 181 for 4 (20 points) defeated
W.B.DARTMOUTH 99 all out (3 points) by 82 runs ... more >
SHREWSBURY 118 for 5 (20 points) defeated
WOMBOURNE 116 all out (3 points) by 5 wickets ... more >
WALMLEY (5 points) abandoned
BARNT GREEN (5 points) ... more >
WALSALL 137 all out (3 points) lost to
BERKSWELL 138 for 6 (20 points) by 4 wickets ... more >

Welcome to the BDPCL

Formed in 1888 the Birmingham & District Cricket League was the first recorded cricket league in the World to take to the field. The League is steeped in history and today enjoys ECB Premier League status.

Need Help?

If you need help then contact the League General Manager, Nick Archer, using the phone number or email address below.
07767 775350
nick@bdpcl55.fsnet.co.uk

Recent News ...

Williamson Trophy Review Round OneWilliamson Trophy Review Round One
Article Date: 12/04/2014
Written by Nick Archer
read >
Williamson Plate DrawWilliamson Plate Draw
Article Date: 12/04/2014
Written by Nick Archer
read >
Williamson Trophy Draw Round TwoWilliamson Trophy Draw Round Two
Article Date: 12/04/2014
Written by Nick Archer
read >
12345678910...
News last updated on 12/04/2014
Shrewsbury began their quest for a fifth successive Graham Williamson Trophy title with an exciting five wicket win against West Bromwich Dartmouth at Sandwell Park. Batting first, Dartmouth scored 206 for four in 40 overs, thanks to half-centuries from Brinder Phagura (58) and Rawlston Tappin (55). Phagura and Ruki De Silva (44) put on 109 for the first Dartmouth wicket but teir opening stand was eclipsed by a partnership of 130 for the second Shrewsbury wicket between Ed Barnard (98) and Tom Cox (68) as the trophy holders crept home with one ball to spare. Shrewsbury will entertain Knowle & Dorridge in the 2nd Round after “the Shire” swept aside the challenge of fellow Warwickshire outfit Kenilworth Wardens by 133 runs. County all-rounder Paul Best finished unbeaten on 118 and “Big Bash” star Michael Hill hit 60 as K & D posted an imposing 275 for three in 40 overs. Although Eian Marillier made 52 not out, Wardens collapsed to 142 all out with Jack Grundy picking up 4 for 13.   

Paul Best’s brother Mark, who has, already, hit a first-class half-century, this season, for Loughborough University, made 71 in Berkswell’s total of 140 against Barnt Green who replied with 141 for seven with Warwickshire’s Sam Hain top scoring with 41. Barnt Green will host Kidderminster Victoria in the 2nd Round after the Chester Road outfit toppled Walsall by 40 runs at Gorway. Neil Pinner (58) and Zac Turley (37) lead the way for Kidderminster whose total of 174 proved too many for the home side despite 62 from skipper Dave Powles. Pinner, recently signed by Herefordshire, took 3 for 17 to complete a fine all-round performance.   

In the bottom half of the draw, Brockhampton crushed Himley by 107 runs at Stourbridge Road after Chris Powell (44) and Nick Powell (41) with the help of 62 extras, including 12 penalty runs, eased the visitors to 243 for nine in 40 overs. Nathan Round took 4 for 23 for Himley before the home side mustered 136 for nine in response with Jamie McIlroy taking 3 for 21 for the Herefordshire club. Brockhampton will play Walmley in the 2nd Round after the Sutton Coldfield club defeated Dorridge by losing less wickets in a match that finished with scores level at Eldon Drive. 52 from 49 balls from Andrew Hendry boosted Walmley to 172 for eight in 40 overs before the last Dorridge batsman was dismissed with the scores level. Warwickshire’s Jonathan Webb hit 72 off 94 balls for the visitors.   

2013 Division Two Champions Oswestry were heavily defeated by nine wickets by 2013 Division Three Champions Penkridge at Morda Road after they folded to 74 all out in 31.3 overs. Joe Carrasco top scored with 29 as Penkridge all-rounder Attiq Chishti picked up 4 for 14 before an undefeated 54 from Rana Hassan saw Penkridge through to a 2nd Round tie at home to Wombourne who defeated Wolverhampton by 31 runs in a clash between the two teams that were relegated from the Premier Division at the end of the 2013 season. Ed Denham (37) top scored in Wombourne’s total of 171 in 37 overs with former Wellington all-rounder Ross Aucott taking 3 for 32 for his new club. In reply, Aneesh Kapil hit 51 and Simon Lycett finished unbeaten on 35 but Wolverhampton slumped to 140 all out after Denham (2 for 25) and Dave Hemming (2 for 35) finished with two wickets apiece for Wombourne.
login
Cricket Paper Cicada