Premier

Premier Division Table on 26/07/2014
Results on 26/07/2014
Fixture Date:
CLUBPW1W2WD1WD2TDEDLDLABTPBWPPENPTS 
W.B.DARTMOUTH14351000113990215
BERKSWELL142510001237130193
BARNT GREEN142312000159150185
BROCKHAMPTON1432010014314150168
KNOWLE & DORRIDGE1413110013417140155
SHREWSBURY1431010016213170144
WALMLEY1404000024416150135
DORRIDGE1403110006318240135
KENILWORTH WARDENS1412100024418210135
KIDDERMINSTER VIC1411020025321230127
WALSALL1403010026213270124
HIMLEY140101003722129096
BERKSWELL 147 all out (2 points) lost to
WALMLEY 148 for 4 (20 points) by 6 wickets ... more >
BROCKHAMPTON 129 all out (2 points) lost to
WALSALL 131 for 3 (20 points) by 7 wickets ... more >
DORRIDGE 204 all out (7 points) lost to
SHREWSBURY 217 all out (24 points) by 13 runs ... more >
KENILWORTH WARDENS 259 for 8 (8 points) drew with
BARNT GREEN 293 for 5 (17 points) ... more >
KIDDERMINSTER VIC 332 for 7 (17 points) drew with
KNOWLE & DORRIDGE 217 for 7 (8 points) ... more >
W.B.DARTMOUTH 260 for 7 (20 points) defeated
HIMLEY 256 for 6 (7 points) by 3 wickets ... more >

Welcome to the BDPCL

Formed in 1888 the Birmingham & District Cricket League was the first recorded cricket league in the World to take to the field. The League is steeped in history and today enjoys ECB Premier League status.

Need Help?

If you need help then contact the League General Manager, Nick Archer, using the phone number or email address below.
07767 775350
nick@bdpcl55.fsnet.co.uk
 

Recent News ...

Himley Make Dartmouth Fight for VictoryHimley Make Dartmouth Fight for Victory
Article Date: 27/07/2014
Written by Nick Archer
read >
Changes to Umpiring AppointmentsChanges to Umpiring Appointments
Article Date: 25/07/2014
Written by Nick Archer
read >
Lashings at Binley RoadLashings at Binley Road
Article Date: 23/07/2014
Written by Dave Robinson
read >
12345678910...
News last updated on 27/07/2014
Following last week’s near washout, a glorious summer’s day was rewarded with some gripping cricket in the Premier Division where, on the whole, sides from the lower half of the table got the better of those in the top half. The exception came at Sandwell Park where leaders West Bromwich Dartmouth earned a 20 point win from their encounter with bottom of the table Himley who made them fight all the way. Himley skipper Greg Wright lead from the front with a superb unbeaten 147 from 169 balls, an innings that included four sixes and twenty fours. After Himley slipped to 115 for five, Wright and Stuart Wedge (45) put on 118 for the sixth wicket to see their side to 256 for six, which included 109 from the last ten overs. But Dartmouth showed true Champion quality to chase down their target for the loss of seven wickets with seven balls in hand. Aqsad Ali top scored with 44, former Himley batsman Dan Bassett hit 43 and Kadeer Ali scored 39 as Dartmouth increased their lead at the top of the table to 22 points following Berkswell’s tame defeat to Walmley. Ray Cooper took 4 for 38 and Greg Ricketts finished with 3 for 18 as Berkswell crashed to 147 all out, which could have been a lot worse but for a sixth wicket stand of 91 between Tom Milnes (63) and Mohammed Akhlaq (31) that took them to 134 for six before the tail folded meekly. Walmley raced to a six wicket win in 29 overs thanks to Oli Hairs, who hit 64 in 36 balls, and a more sedate 44 not out from Danial Chaudhry. Hairs’ innings included three sixes and ten fours. Barnt Green signalled that they will not be giving up the chase for the title with a strong performance at Kenilworth Wardens that earned them 17 points. Tom Burton (132) and Will Baker (79) eased Barnt Green to a declaration after 50 overs with the score on 293 for five before Wardens responded with 259 for eight. Scott Stenning (67) and Keith Bell (45) lead the resistance but time ran out for both sides after Wardens had faced 60 overs. At the other end of the table, a superb spell of fast bowling from Walsall’s Josh Bowker (4 for 36) saw Brockhampton slump to 129 all out at The Parks. At one time, they were 46 for six, then 62 for seven but a brisk 35 from Nick Powell, well supported by 21 from Jack Aldous-Fountain earned Brockhampton a batting point. An opening stand of 51 between Mike Hingley (16) and James Middleton (62 not out) laid the foundations for a solid seven wicket victory which was embellished by a polished 25 from Pakistani Test star Umar Amin. Walsall remain in the bottom two, 28 points ahead of Himley, but they are just 20 points behind sixth placed Shrewsbury who defeated eighth placed Dorridge by 13 runs. Coasting on 170 for one, after Ed Foster hit 90 and brother Rob added 57, the 2013 Champions fell away to 217 all out, in 52 overs, with Dorridge skipper David Ball taking 5 for 39 and Iftikhar Ahmed picking up 3 for 60. In reply, Valeed Butt (56) and James Hemstock (43) put Dorridge in a strong position but Sam Griffiths stepped up to take 4 for 43 to ensure a Shrewsbury victory. Walmley, Dorridge and Wardens are, all, locked together on 135 points, eight points ahead of Kidderminster Victoria who dominated their game with Knowle & Dorridge. Batting first, after winning the toss, Kidderminster piled up 332 for seven with 76 from Neil Pinner, 69 from Matt Pardoe and 63 from Craig Wood. In reply, K & D finished on 217 for seven with Australian Big Bash player Michael Hill unbeaten on 104.   

Wolverhampton’s recent fine run of form has seen the Danescourt side move up the table into second place behind Ombersley in Division One but the leaders held them firmly at bay with an emphatic 10 wicket victory in the game of the day. Batting first, Wolverhampton included Indian Test batsman Wasim Jaffer and Worcestershire duo Tom Fell and Chris Russell in their side but their top order was blown away by a hostile spell from Chris Harwood, who took 5 for 37. A final total of 211 for eight never looked like being enough as Liam Gwynne (115 not out) and Ollie Steele (55 not out) eased Ombersley home in 37.1 overs and increased their lead to 25 points. Third placed Smethwick failed to take advantage of Wolverhampton’s defeat, going down to a defeat of their own against Bromsgrove by the narrow margin of four runs, a result that sees Bromsgrove move above Smethwick, nine points behind Wolverhampton. Alexei Kervezee scored 64 and Tom Underhill made 41 in a Bromsgrove total of 201 for seven with Shakeel Janjua taking 3 for 45 for Smethwick. In reply, Mohammed Babar top scored with 57 but Ash Newdick took 4 for 30 to ensure that Smethwick finished four runs short of Bromsgrove’s total. Fifth placed Wellington can’t be ruled out of the second promotion place and they showed their strength with a 71 run win over Old Hill who crashed to 146 all out in reply to the Shropshire side’s 217 all out. Neil Edwards (77) and Wendell Wagner (50) were the leading batsmen for Wellington with Dimitri Ratnayake taking 5 for 73 for the home side. Wagner, with 4 for 24, and Anthony O’Connor with 4 for 28 ripped through the Old Hill line-up as Wellington clinched victory with more than 10 overs to spare. Although Mohammed Ayub cracked 115 and Tom Collins scored 72 in Shifnal’s total of 276 at Harborne, the home side took up the chase and clinched a three wicket victory with 21 balls to spare thanks to 75 from Matt Parker and 61 from Tom Payne. George Land had been the most successful Harborne bowler with 4 for 90, while Worcesteshire’s Graeme Cessford took 4 for 53 for Shifnal. George Rhodes (100) and Andrew Curtis (62) shared an opening stand of 124 for Barnards Green at Moseley but the innings fell away to 221 for nine at the close after Tom Watts took 4 for 42 and Ali Awan took 4 for 73 for Moseley who replied with 222 for four in 46.2 overs. Neville Talbot smashed six sixes and five fours in his innings of 69, off 58 balls, before an unbeaten 64 from Asim Shoaib and 47 from Awan eased Moseley to a six wicket win which lifts them into mid-table. Bottom club Wombourne had Oswestry struggling on 50 for six but a stand of 121 for the seventh wicket between Darren Papier (79 not out) and Matthew Gregson (72) helped them to 205 all out in 42 overs. Gregson’s runs came from 53 balls but he caused even more damage with the ball, finishing with 7 for 36 as Wombourne were dismissed for 170 with 13 overs remaining. Ruan Markram hit 44, Jamie Miller scored 41 and Ed Denham made 34 to add to an excellent bowling spell of 4 for 43 for Wombourne. Ashfak Hussein was more expensive with 4 for 81 and Wombourne have a great deal more to do if they are to avoid a second relegation in two seasons.   

Leamington Spa strengthened their position at the top of the Division Two table with a 112 run win over struggling Halesowen while second placed Penkridge were on the wrong side of a draw against Water Orton who began the day at the foot of the table. 18 points for Water Orton sees them climb above Halesowen and Coventry & N.W. who were beaten at Attock by 36 runs. Shahbaz Alam scored 58 and Halesowen’s Richard Brooker took 6 for 75 in Leamington’s total of 208 which proved far too many for the visitors who crumbled to 96 all out with Mark Ashcroft taking 4 for 16.The main run scorers in Water Orton’s mammoth total of 308 for six were Matt Dawes (92), Gary Crouch (53), Matt Ringin (52) and Ed Harris (44) but Penkridge hung on, in reply, finishing on 178 for nine after Rana Hassan scored 79. Lesroy Irish rolled back the years to take 4 for 34 to put a dent in Penkridge’s title hopes. Attock join Brewood in joint third place and they owed much to Rawait Khan (120) and Sarfraz Ali (43) for their total of 242. Coventry remained up with the required rate all the way through but ran out of wickets on 206 with Ali taking 5 for 34 to add to his efforts with the bat. Chris Ngoepe hit 66 and Harry Horsley scored 41 for Coventry who trail Water Orton by two points. Whitchurch were held up by motorway traffic on their way to Eastnor and the match started late, reduced to 48 overs per side, but the delay didn’t stop them returning home with 24 points. Eastnor exercised their right to claim the toss and asked Whitchurch to bat first but the first wicket did not fall until the total reached 136. Mo Ishtiaq scored 71 and Maz Hasnain hit 62 before Ejaz Yousaf blasted 48 to see Whitchurch to 229 for six, which proved way out of reach for the Herefordshire side who slumped to 96 all out with Behram Ali taking 6 for 35 and Zafran Ali taking 3 for 18. Stourbridge’s recent slide down the table came to an end with a four wicket win at Brewood after they dismissed the home side for 138. Dave Wedge top scored with 31, while Imran Mussadaq took 5 for 43 for the visitors who were helped to victory by Audy Alexander (42 not out) and Steve Game (40). Robbie Byrne took 4 for 41 for Brewood but they trail second placed Penkridge by 28 points. Old Elizabethans totalled 237 for eight against Tamworth thanks to 64 from Joe Taylor, 51 from Daniel Goodyear and 43 from Johann Smit but 78 from Jack Flower and 41 from Ben Maddox allowed Tamworth to hang on at 173 for seven at the close.   

Although it is too early to write off the promotion chances of Bridgnorth and Hawkins C & R, the leading three in Division Three, Stratford-upon-Avon, Sutton Coldfield and Streetly continue to fight it out at the top with 24 points for the latter two helping them to move four points closer to Stratford, who took 20 points from a two wicket win over bottom club Penn, who totalled 188 at Mount Road. Ben Pigott hit 51 in Stratford’s reply but Brody Fulton’s 5 for 45 made them work hard for their win. Sutton Coldfield travelled to early season pace-setters Hawkins C & R and came away with a 77 run success after dismissing their hosts out for 138 in reply to 215 for eight. Jack Smith hit 65 for Sutton who were bowled to victory by Dan Childs, Graham Clark and Mark Guest who each took three wickets. Streetly continue to threaten the top two and trail Sutton by five points following a 66 run win over fading Fordhouses. Shoaib Sheikh (75) and Craig Moore (50) posted half-centuries in Streetly’s total of 210 while Surinder Sharma (4 for 57) and Aatif Ali (4 for 66) took four wickets apiece for Fordhouses who were dismissed for 144 with Chris O’Connor (3 for 33) and Steve Hinton (3 for 46) the best of the bowlers for the home side. Newport started brightly against Bridgnorth with an opening stand of 63 between Rob Furniss (43) and Paul Furniss (33) but fell away to 149 all out after the introduction of David Exall (5 for 30) and Sam Whitney (4 for 41). Shropshire pair James Ralph (68) and Tom Weston (35 not out) then eased Bridgnorth to a seven wicket win which lifts them up to fourth place in the table. Quatt boosted their survival chances with a narrow two wicket win against fellow strugglers Milford Hall but both sides require further victories if they are to avoid a return to their Feeder Leagues after two seasons at this level. After winning the toss and batting, Milford Hall slid to 68 for 8 before Andy Woodward (26 not out) helped them to 102 all out. Charlie Walker, also, hit 26 amongst the mayhem caused by Craig Jones (4 for 30) and Gareth Jones (3 for 32). From a comfortable 60 for three, thanks to 24 for Ian Gregory and 23 from Adrian Evans, Quatt slumped to 76 for eight, as Guy Bulpitt took 4 for 28, but they sneaked home without further loss thanks to an unbeaten 20 from Jimmy Arbuckle and 19 not out from 17 years old Elliott Parker. Kings Heath remain in a comfortable mid-table position following a five wicket win over Astwood Bank who continue to hover just above the relegation zone. Sam Thomas hit 52 and Tom Harris added 36 in Astwood Bank’s total of 188 for eight after electing to bat but Kings Heath were eased to victory by Vishi Jeet (58 not out) and Ben Jones (40 not out). Earlier, Andy Davies (3 for 41) had been the most successful bowler for Kings Heath.
login
Cricket Paper Cicada